Secondary School Ranking 2022 in Singapore (Updated based on PSLE Score Range for 2021)

2021 was the first year that the new Achievement Levels scoring system were used for the Primary School Leaving Examination (PSLE).

Here's the score ranges for each school.

Rankings

The rankings are based on the cut-off point for each school.

For example, the 2021 PSLE score range for Raffles Girls' School's Integrated Programme is 4-6. This means that the cut-off point for the school is 6.

The scores here are based on the 2021 PSLE score ranges for each school as released on MOE's website.

Integrated Programmes

No.

School

PSLE Score Range for 2021

1
Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary)
4-6
2
Raffles Institution (Secondary)
4-6
3
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
4-7
4
CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School (IP)
4(D) - 7(P)
5
Hwa Chong Institution
4(D) - 7(M)
6
Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) (IP)
4-7
7
Nanyang Girls’ High School
4(D) - 7(D)
8
National Junior College
4-7
9
Catholic High School (IP)
6(M) - 8(M)
10
Cedar Girls’ Secondary School (IP)
4-8
11
Dunman High School (IP)
4(D) - 8(D)
12
Singapore Chinese Girls’ School (IP)
5-8
13
St. Joseph’s Institution (IP)
5-8
14
Victoria School (IP)
4-8
15
River Valley High School (IP)
4(d) - 9(M)
16
Temasek Junior College (IP)
5-8

Higher Chinese Grades (HCL)

The HCL grades of the first and last student admitted to SAP schools are shown in parenthesis.

D = Distinction

M = Merit

P = Pass

No HCL grades will be shown if the first or last student did not take of pass HCL

Express/Normal

No.

School

Express

Normal (Academic)

Normal (Technical)

1
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
6-8
2
Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary)
4-8
3
Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
7-8
4
Catholic High School
5(M)-9(M)
5
Cedar Girls’ Secondary School
5-9
6
CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School
4(M)-9(M)
7
Victoria School
6-9
8
Anderson Secondary School
5-10
21-22
25-27
9
Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)
8-10
21-21
26-26
10
CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh)
7-10
21-22
25-28
11
St. Andrew’s Secondary School
6-10
21-22
25-27
12
St. Joseph’s Institution
7-10
13
Bukit Panjang Govt. High School
4-11
21-22
25-26
14
Chung Cheng High School (Main)
6(M)-11(M)
15
Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)
5-11
21-23
25-30
16
Crescent Girls’ School
5-11
17
Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)
6-10
21-21
25-28
18
Nan Hua High School
5-11
19
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary)
8-11
21-23
26-28
20
St. Margaret’s Secondary School
8-11
21-22
25-30
21
Swiss Cottage Secondary School
6-11
21-22
25-26
22
Anglican High School
4(D)-12(P)
23
Commonwealth Secondary School
8-12
21-23
25-28
24
Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School
10-12
21-24
25
Maris Stella High School
7(M)-12
26
Nan Chiau High School SAP
5(D)-12(D)
27
Ngee Ann Secondary School
6-12
21-22
25-26
28
CHIJ St. Theresa’s Convent
10-13
21-23
25-29
29
Fuhua Secondary School
7-13
21-23
25-27
30
Presbyterian High School
10-13
21-23
25-28
31
St. Patrick’s School
10-13
21-22
26-28
32
Tanjong Katong Girls’ School
8-13
33
Temasek Secondary School
7-13
21-22
25-26
34
Yishun Town Secondary School
6-13
21-22
25-27
35
Zhonghua Secondary School
8-13
21-23
26-27
36
CHIJ St. Joseph’s Convent
7-14
21-22
25-27
37
Clementi Town Secondary School
7-14
21-23
25-28
38
Dunman Secondary School
9-14
21-23
25-27
39
Edgefield Secondary School
7-14
21-23
25-27
40
Kranji Secondary School
10-14
21-23
25-27
41
Riverside Secondary School
6-14
21-23
25-27
42
Tanjong Katong Secondary School
5-14
43
Xinmin Secondary School
5-14
21-23
25-27
44
Bukit Batok Secondary School
11-15
21-23
25-27
45
CHIJ Katong Convent
11-15
21-24
26-30
46
Evergreen Secondary School
9-15
21-23
25-27
47
Gan Eng Seng School
10-15
21-23
25-27
48
Geylang Methodist School (Secondary)
11-15
21-23
25-26
49
Holy Innocents’ High School
10-15
21-23
25-27
50
Jurong Secondary School
6-15
21-23
25-28
51
St. Hilda’s Secondary School
12-15
21-23
25-27
52
Ang Mo Kio Secondary School
11-16
21-24
26-28
53
Bowen Secondary School
11-16
21-23
25-27
54
Hai Sing Catholic School
10-16
21-24
25-28
55
Hua Yi Secondary School
9-16
21-23
25-27
56
Pei Hwa Secondary School
6-16
21-23
25-26
57
St. Anthony’s Canossian Secondary School
12-16
21-24
25-28
58
Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary School
12-17
21-23
25-28
59
Mayflower Secondary School
11-17
21-24
25-28
60
Queensway Secondary School
13-17
21-25
25-29
61
St. Gabriel’s Secondary School
11-17
21-24
26-29
62
West Spring Secondary School
9-17
21-24
25-28
63
Yusof Ishak Secondary School
8-17
21-22
25-26
64
Beatty Secondary School
12-18
21-25
25-28
65
Bedok View Secondary School
14-18
21-25
66
Compassvale Secondary School
7-19
21-24
25-27
67
Deyi Secondary School
8-18
21-25
25-28
68
Greendale Secondary School
8-18
21-23
25-27
69
Jurong West Secondary School
8-18
21-23
25-27
70
Kent Ridge Secondary School
11-18
21-24
25-28
71
North Vista Secondary Schoo
12-18
21-24
25-27
72
Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
11-18
21-24
26-28
73
Pasir Ris Secondary School
12-18
21-24
25-27
74
Unity Secondary School
12-18
21-25
25-28
75
Bukit View Secondary School
13-19
21-24
25-28
76
Christ Church Secondary School
10-18
21-24
25-30
77
Hillgrove Secondary School
13-19
21-25
25-28
78
Orchid Park Secondary School
13-19
21-23
25-28
79
Peirce Secondary School
10-19
23-25
26-30
80
Yuan Ching Secondary School
13-19
21-24
25-28
81
Bedok Green Secondary School
15-20
21-24
25-28
82
Bedok South Secondary School
14-20
21-25
25-28
83
Hougang Secondary School
16-20
21-24
25-27
84
Jurongville Secondary School
16-20
21-25
25-28
85
Meridian Secondary School
15-20
21-24
25-28
86
Naval Base Secondary School
11-20
21-24
25-28
87
New Town Secondary School
15-20
21-25
88
Punggol Secondary School
11-20
21-24
25-27
89
Seng Kang Secondary School
13-20
21-24
25-27
90
Tampines Secondary School
14-20
21-24
26-28
91
Woodgrove Secondary School
15-20
21-24
25-28
92
Yishun Secondary School
12-20
21-24
25-28
93
Zhenghua Secondary School
11-20
21-24
25-27
94
Admiralty Secondary School
14-21
21-24
25-28
95
Montfort Secondary School
14-21
21-25
26-28
96
Regent Secondary School
14-22
21-25
25-30
97
Serangoon Secondary School
16-21
22-25
25-28
98
Teck Whye Secondary School
12-21
21-25
25-28
99
Assumption English School
14-22
23-25
26-29
100
Bartley Secondary School
10-22
21-25
25-29
101
Bendemeer Secondary School
11-22
21-25
25-28
102
Boon Lay Secondary School
12-22
22-25
26-29
103
Broadrick Secondary School
12-22
22-25
25-29
104
Bukit Merah Secondary School
5-22
22-25
25-28
105
Canberra Secondary School
13-22
21-25
25-30
106
Changkat Changi Secondary School
15-22
21-25
26-30
107
Damai Secondary School
7-22
22-25
26-30
108
Dunearn Secondary School
14-22
21-25
25-29
109
East Spring Secondary School
13-22
22-25
25-28
110
Fajar Secondary School
8-22
23-25
25-28
111
Greenridge Secondary School
14-22
22-25
25-28
112
Guangyang Secondary School
16-22
21-25
25-30
113
Junyuan Secondary School
14-22
21-25
26-28
114
Juying Secondary School
8-22
22-25
25-30
115
Loyang View Secondary School
9-22
23-25
26-29
116
Manjusri Secondary School
13-22
21-25
26-30
117
Marsiling Secondary School
14-22
21-25
26-30
118
Northbrooks Secondary School
12-22
21-25
25-27
119
Northland Secondary School
17-22
21-25
26-28
120
Outram Secondary School
12-22
23-25
26-30*
121
Peicai Secondary School
7-22
23-25
26-29
122
Sembawang Secondary School
12-22
22-25
25-30
123
Serangoon Garden Secondary School
13-22
21-25
26-28
124
Springfield Secondary School
15-22
23-25
25-28
125
Westwood Secondary School
16-22
22-25
25-29
126
Whitley Secondary School
8-22
23-25
26-30
127
Woodlands Secondary School
13-22
21-25
25-30
128
Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
13-22
21-25
25-30
129
Yuhua Secondary School
15-22
23-25
25-28
130
Yuying Secondary School
10-22
22-25
25-28

*While the last posted student had a PSLE score better than 30, the school still had vacancies after S1 posting.

Therefore, its cut-off point is reflected as 30 as it could have admitted a S1-eligible student with PSLE score of 30.

Schools with Affiliation

School

Express

Normal (Academic)

Normal (Technical)

1
Nanyang Girls’ High School
4(D)-8(M)
2
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
7-13
3
Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary)
7-17
4
Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
5-17
5
Catholic High School
7-12
6
CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School
6(D)-14
7
Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)
11-22
21-25
25-28
8
CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh)
5-20
21-25
26-28
9
St. Andrew’s Secondary School
9-22
21-25
25-28
10
St. Joseph’s Institution
8-12
11
Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)
7-20
21-25
25-28
12
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary)
8-20
21-25
26-28
13
St. Margaret’s Secondary School
6-20
21-25
26-27
14
Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School
12-20
21-25
15
Maris Stella High School
4(D)-16
16
Ngee Ann Secondary School
11-16
22-25
26-28
17
CHIJ St. Theresa’s Convent
9-20
21-25
26-28
18
St. Patrick’s School
13-22
21-24
25-28
19
CHIJ St. Joseph’s Convent
8-20
21-24
26-28
20
CHIJ Katong Convent
13-20
21-25
26-28
21
Geylang Methodist School (Secondary)
13-21
21-25
26-28
22
Holy Innocents’ High School
13-22
21-25
26-29
23
St. Hilda’s Secondary School
14-22
22-25
26-28
24
St. Anthony’s Canossian Secondary School
7-22
22-25
25-28
25
St. Gabriel’s Secondary School
13-22
23-25
26-28
26
Montfort Secondary School
12-22
23-25
26-28
27
Manjusri Secondary School
18-22
23-25
26-28

Key Changes

About Achievement Levels (ALs)

The PSLE T-score will be replaced with Achievement Levels (ALs), which offer wider scoring bands.

Every PSLE subject will be scored using 8 ALs from AL1 to AL8, with 1 being the best.

AL
Raw Mark Range
1
≥ 90
2
85 - 89
3
80 - 84
4
75 - 79
5
65 - 74
6
45 - 64
7
20 - 44
8
< 20

The PSLE Score will be the sum of the scores for the four subjects, and will range from 4 to 32, with 4 being the best total score possible.

Here's an example of how the student's PSLE score will be calculated:

English Language
AL1
Mother Tongue Language
AL3
Mathematics
AL4
Science
AL2
PSLE Score = 10

Changes to Secondary 1 Posting

The new PSLE scoring system will result in more students having the same PSLE score. This also means that there will be less differentiation amongst schools based on their cut-off points.

For the first time, choice order of schools will be used as a tie-breaker when students have the same PSLE scores.

The tie-breaker system is only used when there are two or more students with the same PSLE score applying for the last available places in a school.

Secondary 1 Posting Tie-Breakers (in order of priority)

  1. Citizenship (priority is given to Singapore Citizens first, followed by Permanent Residents, and International Students)
  2. Choice order of schools (NEW)
  3. Computerised balloting

Use of Higher Chinese Language (HCL) for admission into SAP Schools

To be eligible for posting to SAP schools, students will need to obtain the following:

  1. Distinction/Merit/Pass in HCL
  2. PSLE score of 14 or better (eg PSLE score ≤ 14)

When students with the same PSLE score apply for places in the same SAP school, those with better HCL grades will be given priority.

This applies before the tie-breakers for Secondary 1 posting.

Image credit: MOE

Scoring for Foundation Level Subjects

In the new AL scoring system, Foundation level subjects will be graded from AL A to AL C.

Similar to the ALs for Standard level subject, the ALs for Foundation Level subjects will reflect a students level of achievement instead of their performance relative to peers.

The determine a student's PSLE score for the purposes of Secondary 1 posting, Foundation Level AL A to AL C will be mapped to AL 6 to AL 8 of Standard level subjects.

Grades for Foundation
Foundation Raw Mark Range
Grades for Foundation
A
75-100
6
B
30-74
7
C
<30
8

You may also like these

The best kids activities, events, deals, and more right to your inbox weekly

It'll be good, we promise 😊

Thanks for signing up! You can look forward to weekly updates on the best kids activities!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
2022 Sunny City Kids. All rights reserved.